Close
Skip to content

Privacy Policy for Candidate

Pasona Recruitment (Thailand) Co., Ltd.

PRIVACY POLICY For Candidate

1. Our Privacy Statement

The protection of your personal data is of great importance to Pasona Recruitment (Thailand) Co., Ltd.  (the “Our Group Companies” or “we”).

We process the personal data of the candidate whom those regulations apply (referred to as the “you” throughout this privacy policy) in accordance with the applicable regulation relating to personal data protection, in particular, the Personal Data Protection Act B.E. 2562 (“PDPA”). This privacy policy explains how we, as the data controller, process your personal data.

2. Personal data to be collected

We may collect the following personal data for processing to achieve the purpose as herein provide and process based on the legal bases provided for in the PDPA. In addition, we process your personal data of a sensitive nature, including your religious beliefs and health status, in accordance with special criteria provided in Section 26 of the PDPA. 

  • Full Name
  • Photo
  • Address
  • Contact information (Telephone/Mobile number, E-mail Address, Line ID)
  • Birth Date, Age
  • Sex
  • Nationality
  • Blood type, Height and Weight
  • Family Information
  • Hobby
  • Desired Salary
  • Educational background (including the copy of Certificate of Graduation,)
  • Work Experience (Company’s Name, Work period, Position, Tel number, Contact Person’s Name and Tel number for reference, Your Evaluation, Salary)
  • Tax ID Number and SSF Number
  • Copy of Salary slip
  • Copy of ID card (Identification Number, Date of Issue, Date of Expiry, Above information, Above Data)
  • Copy of Passport (Passport Number, Date of Issue, Date of Expiry, Above Data)
  • Copy of Work Permit (Work permit Number, Date of Issue, Date of Expiry, Above Data)
  • Copy of Driver’s License (License Number, Kind of License, Date of Issue, Date of Expiry, Above Data)
  • Copy of License Certificate (License Number, Kind of License, Date of Issue, Date of Expiry, Above Data)

3. Purpose of the processing

The Company collect and process your Personal Data for the following purpose;

  • Matching with the companies seeking employee
  • Providing the information about job offers
  • Suggesting the seminar, consultation meetings and other promotion
  • Reference Check with your previous Company
  • Contacting with you for registration, introducing matching company, and providing our service.
  • Managing the information of you
  • Complying with Agreement
  • Improving and facilitating the Service
  • Complying with laws and regulation and order of the governmental authorities

4. Legal basis for the processing

4.1 The legal basis for the processing is as follows;

  • When the processing is necessary for the performance of contractual obligations to you based on Section 24(3) of PDPA.
  • When processing is required for the pursuit of legitimate interests under Section 24 (5) of PDPA.
  • When processing is required for compliance with our legal obligations in accordance with Section 24 (6) of PDPA.
  • When your express consent is obtained in advance based on Section 19 and Section 26 of PDPA.

4.2 You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by the method separately designated by us. However, your withdrawal of consent will not affect the legality of processing conducted based on your consent before its withdrawal.

5. Sources of Personal Data

We obtain your personal data directly from you or indirectly through third parties such as those stated below.

  • Recruit Portal Site

6. Retention Period for Personal Data

We will retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the aforementioned purposes for obtaining and processing your personal data. Specific retention periods are decided based on the following considerations, the purpose for obtaining and processing the personal data; the nature of the personal data; and the necessity of retaining the personal data for legal or business reasons.

When the retention period has ended or the retention of such data is no longer necessary (whichever is applicable), we will destroy or erase such data from our system.

7. Sharing and Disclosure of Personal Data

We share and disclose your personal data to the following third parties in accordance with the PDPA for the purposes stated in this privacy policy. The Company will inform you to acknowledge and request for consent as necessary and required by the PDPA.

  • The companies seeking employee
  • Recruit Portal Site
  • Government and Regulatory Authorities or any Organizations which the Company is under an obligation to make disclosures under the requirements of any law and regulations.

8. Your Rights

You have the following rights regarding personal data obtained and processed by us. 

  • Obtaining information regarding processing of data: You have the right to obtain from us all the requisite information regarding our data processing activities that concern you.
  • Access to personal data: You have the right to obtain from us confirmation as to whether personal data concerning you are being processed, and, if so, then access to the personal data and certain related information.
  • Rectification or erasure of personal data: You have the right to have us rectify inaccurate personal data concerning you without undue delay and the right to have us complete any incomplete personal data. Also, if certain conditions are satisfied, you will have the right to have us delete personal data concerning you without undue delay.
  • Restriction on processing of personal data: If certain conditions are satisfied, you will have the right to have us restrict processing of personal data concerning you.
  • Objection to processing of personal data: If certain conditions are satisfied, you will have the right to object to processing of personal data concerning you.
  • Data portability of personal data: If certain conditions are satisfied, you will have the right to receive personal data concerning you in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format and the right to transfer those data to another controller without hindrance from us.
  • Right to rectification: If you believe that the personal data we collect or process is wrong, you have the right to ask for such data to be rectified.

If you intend to exercise any of the aforementioned rights, please inquire using the contact details at the end of this privacy policy.

9. Amendment to this Privacy Policy

We amend this privacy policy from time to time. We will contact you through this website and by e-mail if necessary when we make any substantive or material amendments.

10. Contact Details

For questions or inquiries regarding this privacy policy, please contact the Company or representative set out below.

Company (Data Controller)

Pasona Recruitment (Thailand) Co., Ltd.  

[Address] 26th Floor, Sathorn Square Office Tower, 98 North Sathorn Road Silom, Bangrak, Bangkok 10500, Thailand

[Email] info@pasona.co.th

[Phone] +662-108-1250

We have also appointed Data Protection Officers. The Data Protection Officer’s contact details are as follows:

Ms. Thassatorn Wongsajja

[Email] wthassatorn@pasona.co.th

[Phone] 094-665-8388

And

Ms. Panunun Cardini

[Email] cpanunun@pasona.co.th

[Phone] 091-557-7851

Thailand Head Quarter

26th Floor, Sathorn Square
Office Tower,
98 North Sathorn Road, Silom,
Bangrak, Bangkok 10500, Thailand

TEL: +662-108-1250
E-mail: info@pasona.co.th

©2021 PASONA THAILAND. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

Privacy Policy for Candidate

Pasona Recruitment (Thailand) Co., Ltd.

PRIVACY POLICY
For Candidate

1. Our Privacy Statement

The protection of your personal data is of great importance to Pasona Recruitment (Thailand) Co., Ltd.  (the “Company” or “we”). We process the personal data of all current and former employees, directors, candidates, students in internship, and others to whom those regulations apply (referred to as “you” throughout this privacy policy) in accordance with the applicable the regulation relating to personal data protection, in particular the Personal Data Protection Act B.E. 2562 (“PDPA”). This privacy policy explains how we, as the data controller, process your personal data.

2. Personal data to be collected

We may collect the following personal data for processing to achieve the purpose as herein provide and process based on the legal bases provided for in the PDPA. In addition, we process your personal data of a sensitive nature, including your religious beliefs and health status, in accordance with special criteria provided for in the Section 26 of the PDPA.

      • Full Name
      • Address
      • Contact information (Telephone/Mobile number, E-mail Address, Line ID)
      • Photo
      • Birth Date, Age
      • Nationality
      • Sex
      • Height and Weight
      • Blood type
      • Family information
      • Marital status
      • Emergency contact information
      • Hobby
      • Position
      • Salary
      • Evaluation
      • Tax ID Number and SSF Number
      • Bank Account Number
      • Period of work
      • Educational Background (including the copy of Certificate of Graduation)
      • Work Experience(Company’s Name, Work period, Position, Tel number, Contact Person’s Name and Tel number for reference, Evaluation, Salary)
      • Copy of ID card (Identification Number, Date of Issue, Date of Expiry, Religion [if ID card have], Above Data)
      • Copy of Passport (Passport Number, Date of Issue, Date of Expiry, Above Data)
      • Copy of Work Permit (Work permit Number, Date of Issue, Date of Expiry, Above Data)
      • Copy of Driver’s License (License Number, Kind of License, Date of Issue, Date of Expiry, Above Data)
      • Copy of License Certificate (License Number, Kind of License, Date of Issue, Date of Expiry, Above Data)

3. Purpose of the processing

The Company collect and process your Personal Data for the following purposes;

      • Contacting
      • Complying with Agreement
      • Human resources and labor management
      • Payment of compensation, salaries
      • Social insurance, tax and other procedures
      • Contacting in case of emergency
      • Submission and reporting to government offices
      • Performance evaluations
      • Reimbursing expenses
      • Managing and performing welfare and allowance
      • Health care
      • Office and building access control
      • Assuring the compliance of the laws
      • Recruiting new employees
      • Security
      • Exercising or defending legal claims
      • Carrying out various procedures and communications necessary for business
      • Complying with the law and regulation such as Anti-Money Laundering Law and Civil and Commercial Code
      • Processing for necessity purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by the Company such as using for internal management

4. Legal basis for the processing

4.1 The legal basis for the processing is as follows

  • When the processing is necessary for the performance of contractual obligations to provide services to you based on the Section 24(3) of PDPA.
  • When processing is required for the pursuit of legitimate interests based on the Section 24 (5) of PDPA.
  • When processing is required for compliance with our legal obligations based on the Section 24 (6) of PDPA.
  • When your express consent is obtained in advance based on the Section 19 and Section 26 of PDPA.

4.2 You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by the method separately designated by us at the timing of obtaining your consent. However, your withdrawal of consent will not affect the legality of processing conducted based on your consent before its withdrawal.

5. Sources of Personal Data

We obtain your personal data directly from you or indirectly through third parties such as those stated below.

      • Our Group Companies
      • Recruitment companies

6. Retention Period for Personal Data

We will retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the aforementioned purposes for obtaining and processing your personal data. Specific retention periods are decided based on the following considerations, the purpose for obtaining and processing the personal data; the nature of the personal data; and the necessity of retaining the personal data for legal or business reasons.

When the retention period has ended or the retention of such data is no longer necessary (whichever is applicable), we will destroy or erase such data from our system.

7. Sharing and Disclosure of Personal Data

7.1 We may share and disclose your personal data to the following third parties in accordance with the PDPA for the purposes stated in this privacy policy. The Company will inform you to acknowledge and request for consent as necessary and required by the PDPA.

  • Our Group Companies
      • Outsourced companies for payroll, retirement savings, etc.
      • Our customers, suppliers, vendors, agents, business partners, etc.
      • Accounting firms, financial institutions, law enforcement agencies, health and life insurance companies
      • Hospital and Clinic
      • Government and regulatory authorities or any organizations to which the Company is under an obligation to make disclosures under the requirements of any law and regulations.

7.2 As a result of the aforementioned sharing and disclosure, in some cases your personal data will be transferred to the following third countries outside Thailand for centralizing employee management.

  • Japan

In such a case, we will implement appropriate safeguards by executing with the transferee the standard data protection causes including Binding Corporate Rules or Data Processing Agreement (if any or whichever is appropriate) according to the PDPA, unless the data transferred country has appropriate data protection standard as prescribed by the Personal Data Protection Committee or the case of exceptions stated in section 28 Para.1, such as we obtain your consent or necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party. If you wish to receive a copy of documentation related to these safeguards, please inquire using the contact details at the end of this privacy policy.

8. Your Rights

You have the following rights regarding personal data obtained and processed by us.

        • Obtaining information regarding processing of data: You have the right to obtain from us all the requisite information regarding our data processing activities that concern you.
        • Access to personal data: You have the right to obtain from us confirmation as to whether personal data concerning you are being processed, and, if so, then access to the personal data and certain related information.
        • Rectification or erasure of personal data: You have the right to have us rectify inaccurate personal data concerning you without undue delay and the right to have us complete any incomplete personal data. Also, if certain conditions are satisfied, you will have the right to have us delete personal data concerning you without undue delay.
        • Restriction on processing of personal data: If certain conditions are satisfied, you will have the right to have us restrict processing of personal data concerning you.
        • Objection to processing of personal data: If certain conditions are satisfied, you will have the right to object to processing of personal data concerning you.
        • Data portability of personal data: If certain conditions are satisfied, you will have the right to receive personal data concerning you in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format and the right to transfer those data to another controller without hindrance from us.
        • Right to rectification: If you believe that the personal data we collect or process is wrong, you have the right to ask for such data to be rectified.

        If you intend to exercise any of the aforementioned rights, please inquire using the contact details at the end of this privacy policy.

        You can lodge a complaint in relation to our processing of your personal data with the expert committee under PDPA.

9. Amendment to this Privacy Policy

We amend this privacy policy from time to time. We will contact you through this website and by e-mail if necessary, when we make any substantive or material amendments.

10. Contact Details

For questions or inquiries regarding this privacy policy, please contact the data controllers or representatives set out below.

Data Controllers

Pasona Recruitment (Thailand) Co., Ltd.

[Address] 26th Floor, Sathorn Square Office Tower, 98 North Sathorn Road Silom, Bangrak, Bangkok 10500, Thailand

[Email] info@pasona.co.th

[Phone] +662-108-1250

We have also appointed data protection officers. The data protection officers’ contact details are as follows:

Ms. Thassatorn Wongsajja

[Phone] 094-665-8388

[Email] wthassatorn@pasona.co.th

Ms. Panunun Cardini

[Phone] 091-557-7851

[Email] cpanunun@pasona.co.th

Pasona-Logo

Thailand Head Quarter

26th Floor, Sathorn Square
Office Tower,
98 North Sathorn Road, Silom,
Bangrak, Bangkok 10500, Thailand

TEL: +662-108-1250
E-mail: info@pasona.co.th

©2021 PASONA THAILAND. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.